An entrepreneurial electrical engineer has approached a large utility with a proposal that promises to reduce the utility’s power bill by at least 15% per year for the next 5 years through installation of patented surge protectors. The proposal states that the engineer will get $20,000 now and annual payments that are equivalent to 75% of the power savings achieved from the devices. Assuming the savings are the same every year at 15% and that the utility’s power bill is $1 million per year, what would be the equivalent uniform amount for years 1 to 5 of the payments to the engineer at an interest rate of 6% per year?
What will be an ideal response?
A = 20,000(A/P,6%,5) + 1,000,000(0.15)(0.75)
= 20,000(0.2374) + 112,500
= $117,248
You might also like to view...
Batteries used in a PV system are potentially the most ____________________ components in the system.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Management system failures that failed to detect, correct, or anticipate an unsafe act or condition are called _____.
a. accidents b. near misses c. generators d. root causes
A 1.7L engine has 90% volumetric efficiency at its redline speed of 6500 RPM. What is the maximum airflow to the engine? Round to the nearest whole number
What will be an ideal response?
What is one advantage provided by a phase-shift keying (PSK) system?
A. Improved noise performance B. Better ionospheric fading characteristics C. Low probability of error D. Transmitter frequency is constantly changing