Two blocks are accelerated across a horizontal frictionless surface as shown. Frictional forces keep the two blocks from sliding relative to each other, and the two move with the same acceleration. If F = 1.2 N and M = 1.0 kg, what is the horizontal component (frictional force) of the force of the large block on the small block?





a.

0.40 N to the left



b.

0.80 N to the right



c.

0.40 N to the right



d.

0.80 N to the left



e.

1.20 N to the left


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Heat is thermal energy that matter

A) contains. B) transfers. C) both of these D) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

Show that the average drag coefficient for flow of a fluid over a flat surface, defined as

Physics & Space Science

A compound microscope is made with an objective lens (f0 = 0.900 cm) and an eyepiece (fe = 1.10 cm). The lenses are separated by a distance of 10.0 cm. What is the angular magnification? (Assume the near point is 25.0 cm.)

A. ?253 B. ?450 C. ?770 D. ?980 E. ?635

Physics & Space Science

If you have to select a material and the primary requirement is a high melting temperature, what class of material would you investigate first for suitability?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science