The internal energy of 2 kg of air is reduced by 50 kJ during a cooling process. Initially, the air has a temperature of 40°C. Assuming ideal gas behavior and constant specific heats, determine the final temperature of the air.

Given: m = 2 kg; ?U = -50 kJ; T1 = 40°C

What will be an ideal response?


For air, cv = 0.718 kJ/kg-K at 300 K.
For an ideal gas with constant specific heats: ?U = m cv (T2 – T1)
So, T2 = ?U/mcv + T1 = 5.18°C

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

What compressors move gases by turning a set of screws, lobes, or vanes?

A. Axial compressors B. Rotary compressors C. Centrifugal compressors D. Reciprocating compressors

Trades & Technology

When the motorcycle is under a heavy load the ignition timing must be retarded.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

One characteristic that is NOT considered to be a trait of hazardous waste is:

A. emissivity. B. reactivity. C. ignitability. D. corrosivity.

Trades & Technology

For ____ construction, the perimeter footings, interior turn-downs, slab thickness, and reinforcing steel should be designed for the minimum sizes required for the structure and soil conditions.

A. slab-on-grade B. piers C. crawl space D. pallet

Trades & Technology