A proton, mass 1.67 × 10^-27 kg and charge +1.6 × 10^-19 C, moves in a circular orbit perpendicular to a uniform magnetic field of 0.50 T. Find the time for the proton to make one complete circular orbit
a. 8.7 × 10^-8 s
c. 9.8 × 10^-7 s
b. 1.3 × 10^-7 s
d. 4.3 × 10^-8 s
B
You might also like to view...
A beam with an overhang is loaded by a uniform load of 3 kN/m over its entire length. Moment of inertia Iz 5 3.36 3 106 mm4 and distances to top and bottom of the beam cross section are 20 mm and 66.4 mm, respectively. It is known that reactions at A and B are 4.5 kN and 13.5 kN, respectively. The maximum bending stress in the beam is approximately:
(A) 36 MPa
(B) 67 MPa
(C) 102 MPa
(D) 119 MPa
If in a gas the opacity is high, then energy transport is by _____________
a. conduction b. convection c. radiation d. All of the other choices are correct.
In which material does light travel fastest?
A) glass B) water C) plastic D) air E) same for all
Reconsider the heat exchanger and explore the effect of tube center-to- center spacing in the equilateral array of the finned tubes. Consider the tube spacing of 8.75 cm and 10 cm. What is the extent of change in the average heat transfer coefficient and pressure drop? Likewise, what is the extent of change in the thermal and hydrodynamic performance if a square pitch (inline arrangement is considered) with tube center-to-center spacing of 7.5 cm?
GIVEN
Heated air flowing over an equilateral staggered tube bank
Exhaust gas temperature
Tair,in = 400°C
Number of tube rows (NL) = 10
Tube diameter (D) = 2.5 cm= 0.025 m
Center to center pitch(S) = 7.5 cm=0.075 m
Free stream velocity (Ua) = 2 m/s
Tube surface temperature (Tt) = 175°C
Finned surface extension ration (?)= 1.15
FIND
The average heat transfer coefficient (c h) and pressure drop in gas flow stream.
ASSUMPTIONS
Steady state
Tube wall temperature is uniform and constant
SKETCH