A bar (L = 80 cm) moves on two frictionless rails, as shown, in a region where the magnetic field is uniform (B = 0.30 T) and into the paper. If v = 50 cm/s and R = 60 m?, what is the magnetic force on the moving bar?
a.
0.48 N to the right
b.
0.48 N to the left
c.
0.32 N to the left
d.
0.32 N to the right
e.
None of the above
b
You might also like to view...
List the following time frames in order of how long they lasted, from longest to shortest.
a) Hadean eon b) Proterozoic eon c) Paleozoic era d) Cretaceous period
A person is nearsighted with a far point of 75.0 cm. (a) What focal length contact lens is needed to give him normal vision? (b) What is the power of the corrective lens?
What will be an ideal response?
A space barge pushes on a spaceship with a rest mass of 15,000 kg and accelerates it from a speed of 0.600c to a speed of 0.700c. How much work does the barge have to do to accomplish this? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s)
A) 2.03 × 1020 J B) 2.70 × 1020 J C) 8.78 × 1019 J D) 5.42 × 1020 J E) 1.35 × 1020 J
Visible sunspots lie in the:
A) chromosphere. B) transition zone. C) corona. D) radiative zone. E) granulation in the photosphere.