Ammonia is mixed with water in a ratio of 1 part ammonia to 4 parts water (by volume) and used as a cleaning agent for floors. Estimate the evaporation rate of the ammonia per unit area if the process occurs at 25ºC. Assume air is moving over the surface at 5 m/s.
What will be an ideal response?
This problem can be modeled as convective mass transfer. The Reynold’s number is
You might also like to view...
The greatest inaccuracy in Copernicus' model of the solar system was that the planets
a. travel in circular orbits with uniform motion. b. traveled on epicycles whose centers followed orbits around the Sun. c. traveled in elliptical orbits. d. were allowed to travel backwards in their orbits. e. the planets orbited the Sun.
An atom that is excited
a. is also ionized. b. is an isotope. c. has had its electron moved to the lowest energy level. d. can emit a photon when the electron moves to a lower energy level. e. can emit a photon when the electron moves to a higher energy level.
The solar radiation curve is a graph of
A) colors of sunlight versus their frequencies. B) colors of sunlight versus their wavelengths. C) the path of the Sun about Earth. D) brightness versus frequency. E) intensity versus distance from the Sun.
A segment of wire carries a current of 25 A along the x axis from x = -2.0 m to x = 0 and then along the z axis from z = 0 to z = 3.0m. In this region of space, the magnetic field is equal to 40 mT in the positive z direction. What is the magnitude of the force on this segment of wire?
a. 1.0 N b. 5.0 N c. 2.0 N d. 3.6 N e. 3.0 N