You are a well-paid engineer with a well-established international corporation. In planning for your retirement, you are optimistic and expect to make an investment of $10,000 in year 1 and increase this amount by 10% each year. How long will it take for your account to have a future worth of $2,000,000 at a rate of return of 7% per year?
What will be an ideal response?
First set up equation to find present worth of $2,000,000 and set that equal to P in the
geometric gradient equation. Then, solve for n.
P = 2,000,000(P/F,7%,n)
2,000,000(P/F,7%,n) = 10,000{1 – [(1+0.10)/(1+0.07)] n }/(0.07 – 0.10)
Solve for n using Goal Seek or trial and error.
By trial and error, n = is between 25 and 26; therefore, n = 26 years
You might also like to view...
The ____________________ specification is given in pounds per linear foot.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
When coils are used in the injector driver units in truck ECMs, which of the following best describes their role?
A. isolation transformers B. ignition coils C. step-down transformers D. step-up transformers
Oxidation or reduction of inorganic soil constituents such as iron and sulfur is carried out by members of which group(s) of microorganisms?
A) actinomycetes B) bacteria C) fungi D) both A and C E) all of the above
The refrigerant in a condenser in a refrigeration system ____.
A. absorbs heat B. gives up heat C. changes to a vapor D. is under lower pressure than the evaporator