A 0.1-cm-thick square, flat copper plate, 2.5 m × 2.5 m is to be cooled in a vertical position. The initial temperature of the plate is 90°C with the ambient fluid at 30°C. The fluid medium is either atmospheric air or water.

(a) Calculate the Grashof number

(b) Determine the initial heat transfer coefficient

(c) Calculate the initial rate of heat transfer by convection

(d) Estimate the initial rate of temperature change for the plate

GIVEN

• A vertical flat copper plate in either air or water

• Plate thickness (t) = 0.1 cm = 0.001 m

• Plate dimensions (L × w) = 2.5 m × 2.5 m

• Initial plate temperature (Ts,i) = 90°C

• Ambient fluid temperature (T?) = 30°C

FIND

(a) The Grashof number (Gr)

(b) The rate of heat transfer by convection (qc)

(c) The initial rate of temperature change (dT/dt)t = 0

SKETCH



PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS

for copper

Density (?c) = 8933 kg/m3

Specific heat (cc) = 383 J/(kg K)

Water at 60°C Air at 60°C


(a) The Grashof number is defined as





(b) The average heat transfer coefficient is



The rate of convective heat transfer is



(c) Since the sheet is very thin and the thermal conductivity of copper is very high, it is safe to assume that the Biot number is less than 0.1 for both cases. The initial rate of temperature change is given by



COMMENTS

The initial cooling rate in water is about 250 times that in air.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Radiation: What is the net power radiated by a little animal with a surface area of 0.075 m2 if his emissivity is 0.75, his skin temperature is 315 K, and he is in a room with a temperature of 290 K? (? = 5.67 × 10-8 W/m2 ? K4)

A. 8.8 W B. 6.0 W C. 8.0 W D. 15 W E. 18 W

Physics & Space Science

Where is Jupiter's ring located? What is it made of, and why?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Which type of force would be the equal and opposite force to a gravitational force?

a. gravitational b. electromagnetic c. strong d. weak e. It could be any one of the above or some combination of them.

Physics & Space Science

Hydrogen fusion in the Sun requires a temperature (in Kelvin) of

A) trillions of degrees. B) any temperature, as long as gravity is strong enough. C) thousands of degrees. D) billions of degrees. E) millions of degrees.

Physics & Space Science