Solenoid: An ideal solenoid of length 10 cm consists of a wire wrapped tightly around a wooden core. The magnetic field strength is 4.0 T inside the solenoid. If the solenoid is stretched to 25 cm by applying a force to it, what does the magnetic field become?

A. 1.6 T
B. 10.0 T
C. 20 T
D. 4.0 T


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Long wavelength visible light

a. will have a greater energy than short wavelength visible light. b. will have a speed that is faster than short wavelength light. c. has a higher frequency than short wavelength visible light. d. will appear blue in color to the average human eye. e. will appear red in color to the average human eye.

Physics & Space Science

Under what condition is average velocity equal to the average of the object's initial and final velocity?

A) This can only occur if there is no acceleration. B) The acceleration must be constant. C) The acceleration must be constantly increasing. D) The acceleration must be constantly decreasing. E) This can occur only when they are zero.

Physics & Space Science

Two sources of light illuminate a double slit simultaneously. One has wavelength 570 nm and the second has an unknown wavelength. The m = 5 bright fringe of the unknown wavelength overlaps the m = 4 bright fringe of the light of 570 nm wavelength

What is the unknown wavelength? A) 456 nm B) 326 nm C) 380 nm D) 713 nm

Physics & Space Science

The position of a cart that is oscillating on a spring is given by the equation

x = (12.3 cm) cos[(1.26 s-1)t]. When t = 0.805 s, what are the (a) velocity and (b) acceleration of the cart?

Physics & Space Science