The mass of the Earth’s troposphere, the lower part of the atmosphere, is approximately 4.4 x 1018 kg.
a. Use the ideal gas law to estimate volume of the troposphere in cubic meters at standard state (P = 1 atm, T = 298 K, R = 0.0821 atm-L/mol-K ). Note, the average molecular weight of air is 28.967 grams/mole.
b. The average mass of water in the troposphere is 1.3 x Using your answer from above, calculate the concentration of water vapor in the troposphere in mg/
?
c. Using your answer from part b, what would be the concentration of water vapor in the troposphere in
What will be an ideal response?
a.
b.
c.
You might also like to view...
What is 125.5% of 90?
A. 95 B. 112.95 C. 135.5 D. 150
A filter drier should be replaced if the temperature drop from inlet to outlet exceeds ____?
a. 3° b. 7.5° c. 10° d. 15°
Which of the following areas is NOT a NATE certification specialty?
A) Oil furnaces B) Commercial Refrigeration C) Air Conditioning D) Transport Refrigeration
A proposal is a full-scale working model of a design intended to have complete, or almost complete, form, fit, and function of the intended design.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)