A projectile is projected from the origin with a velocity of 30.0 m/s at an angle of 45.0 degrees above the horizontal. What is the velocity and time when the projectile hits the ground?

A. Vx = 21.2 m/s, Vy = -21.2 m/s at t = 4.33 s
B. Vx = 16.7 m/s, Vy = -16.7 m/s at t = 3.33 s
C. Vx = 21.1 m/s, Vy = -16.7 m/s at t = 2.83 s
D. Vx = 16.7 m/s, Vy = -21.2 m/s at t = 4.33 s
E. Vx = 21.2 m/s, Vy = -15.0 m/s at t = 3.33 s


A. Vx = 21.2 m/s, Vy = -21.2 m/s at t = 4.33 s

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A neutral metal ball is suspended by a string. A positively charged insulating rod is placed near the ball, which is observed to be attracted to the rod. This is because:

A. the ball becomes positively charged by induction B. the ball becomes negatively charged by induction C. the number of electrons in the ball is more than the number in the rod D. the string is not a perfect insulator E. there is a rearrangement of the electrons in the ball

Physics & Space Science

Total mechanical energy of a system is conserved when there are no  ________ forces doing work on the system.

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

The slope of a velocity vs. time graph is the __________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Synchronous rotation is when a moon's rotation period and orbital period are the same

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science