A wavelength of 573 nm yields a first order (m = 1) maximum at 40° with a grating. At what angle will the second order (m = 2) maximum appear for this wavelength?

a. 17.5°
b. No second order maximum exists in this case.
c. –40°
d. 80°


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What doesn't a main sequence star collapse under its own gravity?

A. the energy generated by prominences and flares B. the outward force of gas pressure from its interior C. burning of helium to carbon in the core of the main sequence star D. the degeneracy pressure from neutrons resists collapse E. burning of iron in the core of the main sequence star

Physics & Space Science

Give an example in which kinetic energy can be converted to thermal energy

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A satellite that weighs 4900 N on the launchpad travels around the earth's equator in a circular orbit with a period of 1.667 h

The earth's mass is 5.97 × 1024 kg, its equatorial radius is 6.3 × 106 m, and G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2. (a) Calculate the magnitude of the earth's gravitational force on the satellite. (b) Determine the altitude of the satellite above the Earth's SURFACE.

Physics & Space Science

Two vibrating tuning forks, held side by side, will create a beat frequency of what value if the individual frequencies of the two forks are 321 Hz and 326 Hz, respectively?

a. 323.5 Hz c. 5 Hz b. 647 Hz d. 2.5 Hz

Physics & Space Science