A long solenoid has a radius of 2.0 cm and has 700 turns/m. If the current in the solenoid is decreasing at the rate of 8.0 A/s, what is the magnitude of the induced electric field at a point 2.5 cm from the axis of the solenoid?

a. 56 ?V/m
b. 8.8 ?V/m
c. 88 ?V/m
d. 69 ?V/m
e. 44 ?V/m


a

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A solenoid with 400 turns has a radius of 0.040 m and is 40 cm long. If this solenoid carries a current of 12 A, what is the magnitude of the magnetic field near the center of the solenoid? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T • m/

A) A) 16 mT B) 4.9 mT C) 15 mT D) 6.0 mT E) 9.0 mT

Physics & Space Science

RMS and Peak Quantities: American power plants usually supply 120 V ac.(a) At what frequency is this voltage supplied?(b) What is the maximum voltage?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A possible means of spaceflight is to place a perfectly reflecting aluminized sheet into Earth orbit and use the light from the Sun to push this solar sail. If a huge sail of area 6.00 × 105 m2 and mass 6000 kg were placed into orbit and turned toward the Sun, what would be the force exerted on the sail? (Assume a solar intensity of 1380 W/m2.)

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A copper sphere initially at a uniform temperature of 132°C is suddenly released at the bottom of a large bath of bismuth at 500°C. The sphere diameter is 1 cm and it rises through the bath at 1 m/s. How far will the sphere rise before its center temperature is 300°C? What is its surface temperature at that point? (The sphere has a thin nickel plating to protect the copper from the bismuth.)

GIVEN
• A copper sphere with a thin nickel plating rising through a bath of bismuth
• Initial copper temperature (To) = 132°C (uniform)
• Bismuth temperature (T?) = 500°C
• Ascent velocity (U?) = 1 m/s
• Sphere diameter (D) = 1 cm = 0.01 m
FIND
(a) Distance sphere will rise before its center temperature, T(o,t) = 300°C (b) The sphere surface temperature at that time, T(ro,t) ASSUMPTIONS
• Thermal resistance of the nickel plating is negligible
• Thermal properties of the copper can be considered uniform and constant
SKETCH

Physics & Space Science