Among the adults in a large city, 30% have a college degree. A simple random sample of 100 adults is chosen. What is the probability that more than 35 of them have a college degree?

What will be an ideal response?


Let X represent the number of adults who have a college degree.

Then X ~ Bin(100, 0.30), so Xis approximately normal with mean =100(0.30)=30 and standard deviation



To find P(X >35), use the continuity correction and find the z-score of 35.5.

The z-score of 35.5 is (35.5 ? 30) ?4.5826 = 1.20.

The area to the right of z= 1.20 is 1 ? 0.8849 = 0.1151.

P(X>35) = 0.1151.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

A(n) ____ occurs when a situation results in service disruptions for weeks or months, requiring a government to declare a state of emergency.

A. after-action review B. worst-case scenario C. notification D. trigger

Trades & Technology

When displayed in a wiring diagram, in what state are switches usually shown?

A. closed B. energized C. non-actuated position D. depends on the OEM

Trades & Technology

Stress has been defined as the response that occurs when the requirements of the job do not match the capabilities, resources, or needs of the workplace.