The "acceleration of gravity" is 9.8 m/s2 everywhere on the surface of the Earth
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
FALSE
You might also like to view...
In photoelectric emission, the work function is the minimum
A) frequency of light to produce emission. B) energy required to eject an electron from the surface. C) energy an emitted electron possesses. D) none of the above
As shown below, a square loop of wire of side a moves through a uniform magnetic field of magnitude B perpendicular to the page at constant velocity
directed to the right. Which statement regarding the electric field induced in the wires is correct for the wires at the left and right sides of the loop?
?
a.
The electric field is directed upwards in both the right and left sides of the loop.
b.
The electric field s directed upwards in the right side and downwards in the left side of the loop.
c.
The electric field is directed upwards in the left side and downwards in the right side of the loop.
d.
The electric field is directed downwards in both the right and left sides of the loop.
e.
There is no electric field present in any side of the loop.
What are peculiar velocities?
A) velocities perpendicular to our line of sight B) velocities directly along our line of sight C) velocities that we cannot explain by only the force of gravity D) velocities caused by the expansion of the universe E) velocities of distant objects that are not caused by the expansion of the universe
A monochromatic light beam is incident on the surface of a metal having a work function of 2.50 eV
If a 1.0-V stopping potential is required to make the electron current zero, what is the wavelength of light? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J) A) 355 nm B) 423 nm C) 497 nm D) 744 nm