You invested $1,000 in a mutual fund with a 4% load when the NAV was $20 per share. If you sell your shares at an NAV of $24 per share, what is the return on your investment?

A) 14.8%
B) 15.2%
C) 12.5%
D) 10.8%


Answer: B
Explanation: B)
($1,000 - $30 load)/$20 = 48.5 shares (initial purchase)
$400/$25 = 16 shares (reinvested distributions)
64.5 shares
× $24
$15.48 (proceeds from sale)
$15.48 - ($1,000 + $400) = $148/$1,400 = 10.5 percent

Business

You might also like to view...

Lucas Company has set standards for the manufacturing of clay pots to be 2 pounds of direct materials, per pot, at a cost of $3 per pound. During the current period, 600 pounds of direct materials were purchased for $1,872. All of the direct materials were used to manufacture 295 pots. Lucas' direct materials price variance was

A) $102 (U). B) $72 (U). C) $102 (F). D) $70 (U).

Business

The balance sheet includes historical values that can impact the validity of a firm's financial ratios. 

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Business

Consider the following assets: I. Treasury Strips, II. Coupon Treasury bonds, III. growth stocks, and IV. medium quality corporate bonds

A cautious investor with high-priority future goals, but who does not need current income, would prefer A) I. B) II. C) III. D) IV.

Business

________ is a model of computing in computer processing, storage, software, and other services are provided as a shared pool of virtualized resources over the Internet

A) Client/server computing B) P2P computing C) Mobile computing D) Cloud computing

Business