Saturated water vapor at 1000 kPa is throttled to 100 kPa. The velocity of the steam remains constant through the process. Determine the exit temperature of the water vapor.
Given: P1 = 1000 kPa; x1 = 1 (saturated vapor); P2 = 100 kPa
Water (Steam) (Take State 1 as the inlet, State 2 as the outlet.)
Assume: Q?=W?=0. For a throttling valve, assume steady-state, steady-flow, single-inlet, single-outlet flow, with ?KE = ?PE = 0
What will be an ideal response?
With these assumptions, the First Law for open systems reduces to h1=h2
For water: h1 = 2777.12 kJ/kg
With h2 = 2777.12 kJ/kg, and P2 = 100 kPa, the exit temperature can be found (as the water is superheated steam) to be T2 = 150°C.
You might also like to view...
The trade name for flexible metal conduit is ____.
a. Whitefield b. Goldfield c. Greenfield d. Garfield
____ water is a result of excess calcium or magnesium
A) Soft B) Hard C) ?Meteoric D) Acidic
A unitized vehicle body may have which of these special features:
A. It provides a steel box around the passenger compartment B. Special steel panels are inserted in the doors to protect occupants in a side collision C. A steel cradle is mounted under the front of the unitized body to support the engine and transaxle D. All of the above
What is open transition starting and how does it differ from closed transition starting?
What will be an ideal response?