A segment of wire carries a current of 25 A along the x axis from x = ?2.0 m to x = 0 and then along the y axis from y = 0 to y = 3.0 m. In this region of space, the magnetic field is equal to 40 mT in the positive z direction. What is the magnitude of the force on this segment of wire?
a. 2.0 N
b. 5.0 N
c. 1.0 N
d. 3.6 N
e. 3.0 N
d
You might also like to view...
Food in boiling water cooks slower in high-altitude locations. If you increase the stove temperature under the pot the food will cook
A) faster. B) slower. C) neither of these
If a substance is radioactive it is definitely a. dangerous. b. emitting alpha particles. c. glowing. d. useful. e. all of the above. f. none of the above
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Neptune and Uranus have a bluish tint because
A) at their distances, the Sun appears blue, the red absorbed by dust in the ecliptic. B) they are far away and distance makes objects appear bluish. C) their atmospheres contain methane, which absorbs red light. D) their atmospheres contain hydrogen and helium. E) ammonia ice reflects blue light better than any other color.
When a ferromagnetic material that has been magnetized is brought to a temperature greater than the Curie temperature, what happens to its residual magnetism?
A. Nothing happens to the residual magnetism. B. The residual magnetism disappears. C. The residual magnetism reaches it's highest value. D. All the magnetic domains causing magnetism become a single domain. E. The material of the magnet melts causing currents that are magnetic.