How much energy is dissipated when a 100 W light bulb is on for 24 hours?
What will be an ideal response?
W = Pt = (100 W)24 h = 2400 Wh
You might also like to view...
The direction of ____________________ may be reversed by changing the direction of the current either in the series field or the armature.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
A vast industry has developed to protect plants and animals from ____________________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Standard steel pipe length is _____.
a. 10 feet b. 11 feet c. 20 feet d. 21 feet
An initially evacuated tank is to be filled with O2 gas from a supply line which contains O2 at 1000 kPa and 25oC. The tank volume is 0.25 m3, and the tank is to be filled until the pressure inside the tank is 900 kPa. Determine the amount of heat transfer required if the temperature of the O2 in the tank is to be 40oC.
State i: Inlet (Supply Line); State 1: Initial State; State 2: Final State Given: O2; Ti = 25oC; Pi = 1000 kPa; V = 0.25 m3; P2 = 900 kPa; T2 = 40oC Assume: P1 = 0; m1 = 0 (initially evacuated). Also, as no information is given and these terms are unlikely to be significant, W = 0, and kinetic and potential energy can be neglected. No flow out of the tank. O2 is an ideal gas with variable specific heats. What will be an ideal response?