Two very flat glass plates, 16 cm long, are in contact at one end and separated by 0.020 mm at the other end. The space between the plates is occupied by oil with index of refraction 1.45. The refractive index of the glass plates is 1.55

The plates are illuminated at normal incidence with monochromatic light, and fringes are observed. When the monochromatic light has a wavelength of 580 nm, how many bright fringes are visible in the pattern? A) 60
B) 70
C) 80
D) 90
E) 100


E

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In stage 3 of star formation, the cloud has collapsed enough that its inner regions are opaque to their own radiation

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

A photocathode whose work function is 2.5 eV is illuminated with white light that has a continuous wavelength band from 360 nm to 700 nm. The stopping potential for this white light illumination is closest to:

A) 0.94 V B) 0.85 V C) 1.0 V D) 1.1 V E) 1.2 V

Physics & Space Science

When a photoelectric surface is illuminated with light of wavelength 437 nm, the stopping potential is measured to be 1.67 V

(1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s) (a) What is the work function of the metal, in eV? (b) What is the maximum speed of the ejected electrons?

Physics & Space Science

A car travels at 15 m/s for 10 s. It then speeds up with a constant acceleration of 2.0 m/s2 for 15 s. At the end of this time, what is its velocity?

A) 15 m/s B) 30 m/s C) 45 m/s D) 375 m/s

Physics & Space Science