The net force acting on a 6.0-kg object is given by Fx = (12 – x) N, where Fx is in newtons and x is in meters. How much work is done on the object as it moves from x = 0 to x = 12 m?

a. 120 J
b. 72 J
c. 36 J
d. 18 J


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A vessel containing 5.0 kg of water at 10°C is put into a refrigerator. The 1/7 HP motor (1 HP = 746 W) runs for 5.0 minutes to cool the liquid to the refrigerator's low temperature, 0°C. What is the COP of the refrigerator?

a. 5.7 b. 4.6 c. 6.5 d. 7.2 e. 3.6

Physics & Space Science

A counterflow double pipe-heat exchanger is used to heat 0.8 kg/s of water from 40ºC to 80ºC with oil having specific heat of 2.1 kJ/kg?K. Assume the maximum oil flow can be 1.0 kg/s and that oil enters the heat exchanger at 170ºC. If the overall heat transfer coefficient is 425 W/m^2?K, determine the surface area of the heat exchanger and the effectiveness of the heat exchanger. Equation 9-29 defines the effectiveness.

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Energy in Capacitors: When a 12.0-V battery causes 2.00 ?C of charge to flow onto the plates of an air-filled capacitor, how much work did the battery do?

A. 24.0 ?J B. 12.0 ?J C. 144 ?J D. 576 J

Physics & Space Science

As the illuminated part of the Moon grows larger from new to full, it is said to "wane"

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science