A mass m = 4.0 kg is connected, as shown, by a light cord to a mass M = 6.0 kg, which slides on a smooth horizontal surface. The pulley rotates about a frictionless axle and has a radius R = 0.12 m and a rotatinal inertia I = 0.090 kg?m2. The cord does not slip on the pulley. What is the magnitude of the acceleration of m?
?
?
a.
2.4 m/s2
b.
2.8 m/s2
c.
3.2 m/s2
d.
4.2 m/s2
e.
1.7 m/s2
a
You might also like to view...
Which one of the following is the correct number for the magnification of a plane mirror?
A) 1.0 B) 0.25 C) 0.5 D) 1.5 E) 2.0
An object is placed to the left of a converging lens. Determine if the following statement is true or false. The image is always to the right of the lens
1.True 2.False
Why can't we see past the cosmological horizon?
A) The universe extends only to this horizon. B) Beyond the cosmological horizon, we are looking back to a time before the universe had formed. C) We do not have telescopes big enough. D) We do not have sensitive enough detectors. E) The cosmological horizon is infinitely far away, and we can't see to infinity.
The atomic mass unit is based on the mass of the ________ atom.
What will be an ideal response?