A pressure of 10.0 mm Hg is measured at the triple-point of water using a constant-volume gas thermometer. What will the pressure be (in mm Hg) at 50.0°C?

a. 68.3
b. 1.80
c. 31.8
d. 11.8
e. 8.50


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A(n) ______________ is formed by replacing a hydrogen atom in a hydrocarbon with a halogen atom

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

A monochromatic light beam is incident on the surface of a metal having a work function of 2.50 eV. If a 1.0-V stopping potential is required to make the electron current zero,

what is the wavelength of light? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J) A) 355 nm B) 423 nm C) 497 nm D) 744 nm

Physics & Space Science

If the relative mass of a pingpong ball is 1/20 that of a golf ball, how many golf balls would you need to equal the mass of 200 pingpong balls?

A) 10 B) 200 C) 100 D) 20 E) 6.022 × 1023

Physics & Space Science

What are the minimum and maximum values for right ascension in the sky?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science