In the two-slit experiment, monochromatic light of wavelength 600 nm passes through a pair of slits separated by 2.20 × 10-5 m. What is the angle corresponding to the first bright fringe?
A) 1.56°
B) 2.22°
C) 3.12°
D) 4.70°
E) 6.24°
A
You might also like to view...
Within the last two and a half billion years, how many snowball Earth events have occurred?
A) zero B) one C) two D) four
The position of an object is given by x = at3 – bt2 + ct, where a = 4.1 m/s3, b = 2.2 m/s2, c = 1.7 m/s, and x and t are in SI units. What is the instantaneous acceleration of the object when t = 0.7 s?
A) -13 m/s2 B) 2.9 m/s2 C) 4.6 m/s2 D) 13 m/s2
For an electron in the M shell, find (a) the largest possible orbital angular momentum it can have, and (b) the smallest possible orbital angular momentum it can have
Express your answers in SI units, and for each case indicate the subshell (s, p, d, ...) of the electron.
A beam of electrons is sent in the positive x direction in a region with a uniform magnetic field B in the positive y direction and a uniform electric field E in the positive z direction. At which of the following speeds would the electrons be deflected in the positive z direction?
a. v = E/B b. There is no speed for which this will happen. c. v < E/B d. v > E/B