The cost of equipment for manufacturing mineral products in a harsh environment is $2.3 million. If the overall cost factor for this type of facility is 2.25, what is the estimated total plant cost?

What will be an ideal response?


CT = 2.25(2,300,000)
= $5,175,000

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

All of these alternator components should be electrically tested, EXCEPT ________

A) End Frame B) Rotor C) Diodes D) Stator

Trades & Technology

Chipping slag and other coatings from finished welds requires _____

a. written procedures to dispose of the material removed b. tools including sanders, nylon brushes, or picks c. hazardous material suits, gloves, and gauntlets d. eye protection, including goggles or face shields

Trades & Technology

ASE-Style Multiple Choice ____ detect a rapid deceleration or g-forces to produce an electrical signal.

A. Arming sensors B. Impact sensors C. Deformation sensors D. Inertia sensors

Trades & Technology

Design a second-order Butterworth high-pass filter with a 10-kHz cutoff frequency, a DC gain of 10, Q = 5, and VS = ±15 V.

Find: The design of the filter.

Trades & Technology