Potential Energy: An alpha particle (a helium nucleus, having charge +2e and mass 6.64 × 10-27 kg) moves head-on at a fixed gold nucleus (having charge +79e). If the distance of closest approach is 2.0 × 10-10 m, what was the speed of the alpha particle when it was very far away from the gold? (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)
A. 2.3 × 105 m/s
B. 4.6 × 105 m/s
C. 2.3 × 106 m/s
D. 4.6 × 106 m/s
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
The work?done by the force exerted by the spring on a mass attached to the end of the spring when the mass has displacement
is
A. ?negative half the time, positive the other half of the time. B. ?always negative. C. ?always positive. D. ?negative more than it is positive.
The initial prediction by Percival Lowell of Pluto's position was close to the place it was, in fact, found by Clyde Tombaugh in 1930
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
List 7 Physical properties of minerals that are most useful in identifying minerals.
What will be an ideal response.
Retrograde motion of a planet refers to ______________ motion
a. west-to-east b. east-to-west c. circular d. elliptical