If the energy of n = 6 is –0.378 eV and that of n = 4 is –0.850 eV in a hydrogen atom, a transition from n = 6 to n = 4 will emit a photon of what energy?


0.472 eV (the positive value indicating emission)

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Why is the strange quark strange?

A.) It is more massive than any other kind of quark. B.) It is less massive than any other kind of quark. C.) It is blue. D.) It lives longer than we would expect. E.) It is charmed.

Physics & Space Science

Maxwell developed his theory of electromagnetism by combining previous discoveries. He added his own original hypothesis that:

a. electric charges produce electric fields. b. moving electric charges produce magnetic fields. c. changing electric fields produce magnetic fields. d. changing magnetic fields produce electric fields.

Physics & Space Science

Which of these statements is true for the image formed by spherical mirror?

A. real images of real objects are always inverted B. virtual images of real objects are always in front of the mirror C. virtual images of real objects are always upright D. real images are always in back of the mirror

Physics & Space Science

Hydrogen and oxygen molecules in a sample of gas have the same temperature. This means the hydrogen molecules, on average, have the same

A) speed and the same kinetic energy. B) speed, but more kinetic energy. C) speed, but less kinetic energy. D) kinetic energy, but more speed. E) kinetic energy, but less speed.

Physics & Space Science