Velocity Selector: A singly-charged ion enters a velocity selector that has a 0.18-T magnetic field perpendicular to an electric field of 1.6 kV/m, with both fields perpendicular to the velocity of the ion. The same magnetic field is then used to deflect the ion into a circular path of radius 12.5 cm. (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)(a) What velocity was selected by the velocity selector?(b) What was the mass of the ion?

What will be an ideal response?


(a) 8.9 km/s (b) 4.1 × 10-25 kg

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Doppler Effect: A train is traveling away from you at 120 km/h. It blows its whistle, and you hear a tone of 0.400 kHz. Take the speed of sound to be 340 m/s. What frequency does the whistle actually produce?

A. 444 Hz B. 439 Hz C. 364 Hz D. 361 Hz

Physics & Space Science

Which represents the velocity as a function of time for a ball which is dropped (consider only the time until just before it hits the ground)?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Physics & Space Science

For a BCC crystal, which of the following x-ray (hkl) diffraction peaks is not present?

(a) (200) (b) (110) (c) (130) (d) (111)

Physics & Space Science

Originally 2.00 mol of gas are at STP. If the temperature changes to 47.0°C and the pressure decreases to half of what it was, how many liters do the two moles now occupy? (1 atm = 101 kPa, R = 8.31 J/mol ? K)

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science