If y = 0.02 sin (30x ? 400t) (SI units), the velocity of the wave is

a. 3/40 m/s.
b. 40/3 m/s.
c. 60?/400 m/s.
d. 400/60? m/s.
e. 400 m/s.


b

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The primary coil of a transformer has 100 turns and its secondary coil has 400 turns. If the ac voltage applied to the primary coil is 120 V, what voltage is present in its secondary coil?

A) 100 V B) 30 V C) 70 V D) 480 V E) 400 V

Physics & Space Science

What is the average power dissipation in a series RC circuit if R = 5.00 k?, C = 2.00 ?F, and V = 170 cos (300t)?

A. 0.930 W B. 2.60 W C. 28.2 W D. 157 W E. 5.20 W

Physics & Space Science

Natural processes tend to increase the __________ of thermodynamic systems

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Energy storage is normally used to produce baseload

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science