Nitrogen gas at high pressure and 298 K is contained in a 2-m × 2-m × 2-m cubical container made of natural rubber whose walls are 3 cm thick. The concentration of nitrogen in the rubber at the inner and outer surfaces are 0.067 kg/m3 and 0.009 kg/m3, respectively. The diffusion coefficient of nitrogen through rubber is 1.5 × 10?10 m2/s. The mass flow rate of nitrogen by diffusion through the cubical container is
(a) 8.1?×?10?10 kg/s
(b) 3.2?×?10?10 kg/s
(c) 3.8?×?10?9 kg/s
(d) 7.0?×?10?9 kg/s
(e) 1.60?×?10?8 kg/s
(d) 7.0?×?10?9 kg/s
s=2 [m]
L=0.03 [m]
rho_A_1=0.067 [kg/m^3]
rho_A_2=0.009 [kg/m^3]
A=6*s^2
D_AB=1.5E-10 [m^2/s] "Table 14-3b"
m_dot_diff=D_AB*A*(rho_A_1-rho_A_2)/L
You might also like to view...
The term used to describe when the temperature of a heated room rises above the thermostat's set point is ____________________.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Describe the two bright, one dark method.
What will be an ideal response?
What is the main installation clearance for an electric furnace?
A) A 6 inch clearance from all items that can be damaged by the strong magnetic force-field generated by the furnace B) Clearance for the vent C) A 6 inch clearance from all combustibles on all sides D) Service clearance
The plates of the electrode probes should be placed __________ if the solution has low conductivity.
A. close together B. farther apart