An astronaut drops a rock on the moon. It falls 1 meter in 1 second. In 4 seconds, it falls a total distance of

A) 8 meters. B) 4 meters. C) 9 meters. D) 12 meters. E) 16 meters.


E

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A(n) ____________ is a solar-system object that enters Earth's atmosphere and becomes very hot due to friction between the object and Earth's atmosphere and does not survive to reach the surface

a. asteroid b. meteor c. comet d. meteoroid e. planetesimal

Physics & Space Science

What is the average power dissipation in an RLC series circuit with R = 10 ?, L = 0.1 H, C = 10 ?F when driven at resonance by a 100 V rms source?

A. 100 W B. 500 W C. 1000 W D. 2 kW E. 700 W

Physics & Space Science

Light is incident on a double-slit. The fourth bright band has an angular distance of 7.0° from the central maximum. What is the distance between the slits (in ?m)? (Assume the frequency of the light is 5.4 × 10^14 Hz.)

a. 27 b. 21 c. 24 d. 18 e. 14

Physics & Space Science

The angular velocity of a wheel is given by ?(t) = (2.00 rad/s2)t + (1.00 rad/s4)t3

(a) What is the angular displacement of the wheel from time t = 0.00 s to time t = T? (b) What is the angular acceleration of the wheel as a function of time?

Physics & Space Science