Calculate the size of the press required to mold a part using a multicavity transfer mold in which the part size is 2.5 inches by 2 inches. The mold contains four cavities. There are four runners, each of which has a diameter of 0.375 inches and a length of 1.5 inches. The sprue has a projected area of 0.25 square inches. Assume that a transfer pressure 8,000 psi is needed

What will be an ideal response?


2.5 X 2 X 4 = 20 in^2 for the total projected surface area of the parts. 4 X .375 X
1.5 = 2.25 in^2 for the projected surface area of the runners. 20 + 2.25 + .25 =
22.5 in^2 for the total projected surface area. 8,000 psi X 22.5 in^2 = 180,000 pounds of pressure. 180,000 pounds / 2000 pounds = 90 tons of pressure.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The engine that is MOST-Likely to have two separate cam lobes to operate its intake and exhaust valves in each cylinder is:

A. single overhead cam (SOHC) B. a pushrod engine C. dual overhead cam (DOHC) D. overhead cam (OHC)

Trades & Technology

In the scientific method, the _________ is the test to which the suspicion is subjected

a. Formula b. Hypothesis c. Experiment d. Control

Trades & Technology

?-?, Inc., a high-tech company in San Diego, whose stock trades on the NYSE exchange, uses a MARR of 25% per year. If the chief financial offi­cer (CFO) said the company expects to make a real rate of return of 20% per year on its investments over the next 3-year period, what is the company expecting the annual inflation rate to be over that time period?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

A double-door opening measures 9'5" wide. What should the measurement on a ruler read in inches at the center of this opening?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology