The radioactivity due to carbon-14 measured in a piece of a wooden casket from an ancient burial site is found to produce 20 counts per minute from a given sample,
whereas the same amount of carbon from a piece of living wood produces 160 counts per minute. The half-life of carbon-14, a beta-minus emitter, is 5730 years. What would we calculate for the age of the artifact, assuming that the activity for living wood has remained constant over time?
A) 5,700 years
B) 11,500 years
C) 14,800 years
D) 17,200 years
E) 23,000 years
D
You might also like to view...
Refer to the diagram of Racetrack X. This special racetrack is all curve and no straightaway. If a driver takes her car around this track counterclockwise and at constant speed, then greater acceleration will occur at any place the turning radius is
A. larger. B. inward. C. outward. D. smaller.
Charge: If a charge generator builds a negative static charge of -7.00 ?C, how many electrons are transferred to it during this process. (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)
A. 4.38 × 1013 B. 7.0 C. 1.12 × 10-18 D. 43.8
The rise of life on the planet Earth some 4 billion years ago was made possible, in part, by the plentiful oxygen in Earth's early atmosphere
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Two wires with the same resistance have the same diameter but different lengths. If wire 1 has length L1 and wire 2 has length L2, how do L1 and L2 compare if wire 1 is made from copper and wire 2 is made from aluminum? The resistivity of copper is 1.7 × 10^–5 ?·m and the resistivity of aluminum is 2.82 × 10^–5 ?·m
a. L1 = 1.7 L2 b. L1 = 0.60 L2 c. L1 = 2.8 L2 d. L1 = 0.36 L2