A sphere 0.1-m-diameter is rotating at 20 rpm in a large container of CO2 at atmospheric pressure. If the sphere is at 60°C and the CO2 at 20°C, estimate the rate of heat transfer.

GIVEN

? A rotating sphere in carbon dioxide at atmospheric pressure

? Diameter (D) = 0.1 m

? Speed of rotation (?) = 20 rev/min

? Sphere temperature (Ts) = 60°C

? CO2 temperature (T?) = 20°C

FIND

? The rate of heat transfer

ASSUMPTIONS

? Steady state conditions

? The carbon dioxide is still

? Radiation is negligible

SKETCH



PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS

From Appendix 2, Table 28, for CO2 at the mean temperature of 40°C


Converting the rotational speed to radians per second



The rotational Reynolds number for the sphere is



All requirements are met for the correlation presented in Equation (8.50)



The rate of heat transfer by natural convection is given by

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Two neutron stars in a close binary are predicted to spiral into each other and eventually merge because they lose orbital energy through

A) the emission of gravitational waves. B) strong x-ray emission of their accretion disks. C) friction as they orbit through the gas of a surrounding accretion disk. D) the exchange of mass from one to the other.

Physics & Space Science

If the terrestrial planets were formed by homogeneous accretion, then

a. they were initially molten forming an iron core first, then they accreted a silicate crust later. b. they were initially molten forming a silicate core first, then they accreted an iron crust later. c. they were initially collections of solid particles which melted then differentiated into a high-density iron metal core and low-density silicate crust. d. they were initially collections of solid particles which melted then differentiated into a high-density silicate core and low-density iron metal crust.

Physics & Space Science

A wire bearing current of 1.25 A crosses a region in which there is a uniform B field in the +y direction. The wire is inclined at an angle of 75 degrees above the +x direction. What is the magnitude of the force on the wire, if the magnetic field region spans 15 cm in the x direction?

A. 0.19 N B. 0.70 N C. 0.18 N D. 0.05 N

Physics & Space Science

A light-year is a unit of _____

A) time B) luminosity C) distance D) mass

Physics & Space Science