Electricity may be generated by rotating a loop of wire between the poles of a magnet. The induced current is least when:

a. the plane of the loop is perpendicular to the magnetic field. b. the plane of the loop makes an angle of 45° with the magnetic field. c. the magnetic flux through the loop is a maximum.
d. the plane of the loop is parallel to the magnetic field.


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Capacitors in Combination: The network shown is assembled with uncharged capacitors X , Y, and Z, with CX = 4.0 ?F, CY = 3.0 ?F and CZ = 5.0 ?F. The switches S1 and S2 are initially open, and a potential difference Vab = 120 V is applied between points a and b. After the network is assembled, switch S1 is then closed, but switch S2 is kept open. How much energy is finally stored in capacitor X?

A. 29 mJ B. 0.48 mJ C. 0.24 mJ D. 58 mJ E. 0.96 mJ

Physics & Space Science

The mass density of normal air is, at and the average molecular mass of air is 29.0 u. If the mean free path of an air molecule at room temperature is measured to be 111 nm, what is the average diameter of an air molecule.

A. 0.31nm B. 0.26nm C. 0.28nm D. 0.49nm E. 0.56nm F. 0.23nm

Physics & Space Science

An electric toaster operating on 120 volts draws a current of 6 amperes. The resistance of the toaster is __________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

A proton with mass 1.67 × 10^-27 kg moves with a speed of 0.800c in an accelerator. What is its relativistic momentum? (c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s)

a. 2.40 × 10^-19 kg×m/s c. 0.530 × 10^-19 kg×m/s b. 6.68 × 10^-19 kg×m/s d. 3.76 × 10^-19 kg×m/s

Physics & Space Science