A proton (mass = 1.67 × 10^-27 kg) has a kinetic energy of 1.00 MeV. If its momentum is measured with an uncertainty of 2.00%, what is the minimum uncertainty in its position? (h = 6.63 × 10^-34 J×s and 1 eV = 1.6 × 10^-19 J)
a. 9.08 × 10^-14 m
c. 5.64 × 10^-14 m
b. 1.14 × 10^-13 m
d. 2.28 × 10^-13 m
B
You might also like to view...
as a star becomes a giant, its outer layers are expanding. where does the energy for expanding these layers come from?
What will be an ideal response?
What is the magnitude of the potential difference across the 20-? resistor?
A. 3.2 V B. 7.8 V C. 11 V D. 5.0 V E. 8.6 V
A magician can make a candle look as if it is burning under water by focusing light from a candle flame burning in air directly on top of an underwater candle. To do this you want to use a (Hint: eliminate those that cannot work.)
a. concave mirror farther than one focal length from the burning candle. b. a convex mirror farther than one focal length from the burning candle. c. a biconcave lens farther than one focal length from the burning candle. d. a concave mirror closer than one focal length to the burning candle. e. a convex lens closer than one focal length to the burning candle.
A ceiling fan is turned on and reaches an angular speed of 120 rev/min in 20 s. It is then turned off and coasts to a stop in an additional 60 s. The ratio of the average angular acceleration for the first 20 s to that for the last 60 s is which of the following?
a. 3 c. 0.3 b. –3 d. –0.3