Object A (mA = 1.0 kg) hangs at rest from an ideal string A connected to the ceiling. Object B (mB = 2.0 kg) hangs at rest from an ideal string B connected to object A. The tension on string A is

A. Twice the tension on string B

B. 1.5 times the tension on string B

C. Equal to the tension on string B

D. the tension on string B

E. Other (specify)


B. 1.5 times the tension on string B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What is the difference in wavelength for spectral lines emitted by hydrogen for transitions from the n = 16 level to the n = 2 level and transitions from the n = 15 level to the n = 2 level? (RH = 1.097 × 10^7 m-1.)

a. 1.0 × 10^-10 m b. 2.0 × 10^-10 m c. 4.1 × 10^-10 m d. 8.1 × 10^-10 m e. 1.6 × 10^-9 m

Physics & Space Science

Estimation: Estimate the number of times an average person's heart beats in a lifetime. Assume the average heart rate is 69 beats/min and a life span of 75 years.

A. 3 × 109 beats B. 3 × 108 beats C. 3 × 1010 beats D. 3 × 107 beats

Physics & Space Science

Matter falling onto a compact object, such as a neutron star or black hole,forms a(n):

a. accretion disk b. binary star c. gamma-ray burst d. pulsar e. magnetar

Physics & Space Science

Simple Harmonic Motion: A 0.25 kg harmonic oscillator has a total mechanical energy of 4.1 J. If the oscillation amplitude is 20.0 cm, what is the oscillation frequency?

A. 4.6 Hz B. 1.4 Hz C. 2.3 Hz D. 3.2 Hz

Physics & Space Science