A consulting company estimated market demand and supply in a perfectly competitive industry and obtained the following results:Qd = 25,000 ? 5,000P + 25MQs = 240,000 + 5,000P ? 2,000PIwhere P is price, M is income, and PI is the price of a key input. The forecasts for the next year are  = $15,000 and I = $20. Average variable cost is estimated to beAVC = 14 ? 0.008Q + 0.000002Q2Total fixed cost will be $6,000 next year. Suppose that income for next year is forecasted to be $9,000 instead. What is the revised price forecast for next year?

A. $ 5
B. $15
C. $ 3
D. $18
E. none of the above


Answer: A

Economics

You might also like to view...

An increase in the price level shifts the aggregate demand curve to the left

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

If Tom wants to not be hit, what strategy could he follow

a. Threaten to not tell b. Always not tell c. Threaten to tell d. All of the above

Economics

What is the most likely effect of the development of XBOX with DVD capabilities on the DVD player industry?

a. Increased price elasticity of demand for the DVD player industry because XBOX are complements b. decreased price elasticity of demand for the DVD player industry because XBOX are complements c. Increased price elasticity of demand for the DVD player industry because XBOX are substitutes d. decreased price elasticity of demand for the DVD player industry because XBOX are substitutes

Economics

The percentage of checkable deposits that banks and other financial intermediaries are required to keep in cash reserves is known as:

a. the fractional reserve requirement. b. the excess reserve requirement. c. the required reserve ratio. d. the discount rate. e. M1.

Economics