An engineer planning for his child’s college education purchased a zero-coupon corporate bond (i.e., a bond that has no dividend payments) for $9250. The bond has a face value of $50,000 and is due in 18 years. If the bond is held to maturity, determine the i* for the investment.

What will be an ideal response?


0 = -9250 + 50,000(P/F,i*,18)
(P/F,i*,18) = 0.1850
Solve directly or use spreadsheet
i* = 9.83% per year (spreadsheet)

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

c. offset section This type of section is used to remove a small portion of an object to expose and clarify an internal feature.

a. broken-out section b. auxiliary section c. revolved section d. removed section

Trades & Technology

Under what traffic conditions will you be able to use the Greenshields model but not the Greenberg model? Give the reason for your answer.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

What is the main purpose of trap seals?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

The pressure of a low pressure chiller is raised for leak testing by

A) Circulating warm water through the chiller bundle B) Adding nitrogen to the chiller bundle C) Adding refrigerant to the chiller bundle D) Operating the chiller

Trades & Technology