A 1.5-kg playground ball is moving with a velocity of 3.0 m/s directed 30° below the horizontal just before it strikes a horizontal surface. The ball leaves this surface 0.50 s later with a velocity of 2.0 m/s directed 60° above the horizontal. What is the magnitude of the average resultant force on the ball?

a. 14 N
b. 11 N
c. 18 N
d. 22 N
e. 3.0 N


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Arrange the atoms magnesium, fluorine, strontium, and sulfur in order of increasing ionization energy

Physics & Space Science

Three point charges each equal to 10 microcoulombs are located at x = 1m, x = 2m, and x = 3m, respectively, on the x-axis. What is the magnitude of the electric field at the origin?

A) 2.25 × 103 N/C B) 1.22 × 105 N/C C) 1.75 × 106 N/C D) 2.70 × 104 N/C E) 1.65 × 104 N/C

Physics & Space Science

The evolution of a star is controlled mostly by its

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

In this figure a tuning fork is struck and creates disturbances in the surrounding air. Describe the motion of the molecules in the figure

a. Each molecule moves back and forth from the left to the right. b. The molecules start at the left and all eventually end up to the right. c. The molecules move back and forth from left to right, on average, but their random motion causes them also to move in any direction. d. The molecules move either back and forth from left to right on average, or up and down. e. The molecules move either back and forth from left to right on average, as well as in and out of the page.

Physics & Space Science