A mercury (p = 13,500 kg/m3) manometer is used to measure the pressure difference between two tanks containing fluids. The difference in height of the mercury in the two legs is 10 cm. Determine the difference in pressure between the tanks.
Given: p = 13,500 kg/m3; L = 10 cm = 0.10 m
Assume: g = 9.81 m/s2
What will be an ideal response?
?P = pgL = 13,240 N/m2 = 13.2 kPa
You might also like to view...
If a dwelling unit is to have more than two small-appliance branch circuits installed, each circuit over two must also be calculated at ____ volt-amperes.
a. 500 b. 1000 c. 1500 d. 2000
________: if the Chinese yuan is fixed in value relative to the US dollar.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Desertification
What will be an ideal response?
What would happen if metal debris fell into the heating element?
A) It is not possible for debris to fall into a heating element. B) The debris could cause the heating element to turn on. C) The debris would do nothing. D) The debris could cause the heating element to fail and never turn on.