Jerome, the florist, sold 500 bridesmaid's bouquets in June. He estimates his costs that month were ATC = $10, AVC = $6, and MC = $9 . If he sold each bouquet at the constant market price of $9, Jerome:

a. made an economic profit of $500.
b. made a loss of $500.
c. made an economic profit of $1,500.
d. made a loss of $1,500.
e. should have shut down in June.


b

Economics

You might also like to view...

How does the progressive income tax help reduce the inequality of income in the United States?

What will be an ideal response?

Economics

If a firm experiences increasing returns to scale at all levels of output: a. the slope of its long-run total cost curve is everywhere negative

b. the slope of its short-run average cost curve is everywhere negative. c. the slope of its long-run average total cost curve is everywhere negative. d. the slope of its production function is everywhere negative.

Economics

A good that is always used with another good

a. elasticity of demand b. substitution effect c. law of demand d. complement e. substitute

Economics

Suppose that the domestic production of computer games creates enjoyment for those who play the games. Domestic production of computer games also results in knowledge spillovers that positively impact many other industries. One possible policy that could be employed to encourage increased production of computer games by domestic firms is

A. to eliminate all restrictions on the importation of computer games. B. to tax the production of computer games. C. to tax the consumption of computer games. D. to impose tariffs on computer game imports.

Economics