Air at 52°C, 101.3 kPa, and 20 percent relative humidity enters a 5-cm-diameter tube with an average velocity of 6 m/s. The tube inner surface is wetted uniformly with water, whose vapor pressure at 52°C is 13.6 kPa. While the temperature and pressure of air remain constant, the partial pressure of vapor in the outlet air is increased to 10 kPa. Detemine (a) the average mass transfer coefficient in m/s, (b) the log-mean driving force for mass transfer in molar concentration units, (c) the water evaporation rate in kg/h, and (d) the length of the tube.
What will be an ideal response?
The liquid layer on the inner surface of a circular pipe is dried by blowing air through it. The average mass transfer coefficient, log-mean driving force for mass transfer (in molar concentration units, the evaporation rate, and the tube length are to be determined.
Assumptions 1 The low mass flux model and thus the analogy between heat and mass transfer is applicable since the mass fraction of vapor in the air is low (about 2 percent for saturated air at 325 K). 2 The flow is fully developed.
Properties Because of low mass flux conditions, we can use dry air properties for the mixture at the specified temperature of 52°C and 1 atm, for which (Table A-15). The mass diffusivity of water vapor in air at 52+273 = 325 K is determined from Eq. 14-15 to be
Analysis (a) The Reynolds number of the flow is
which is greater than 10,000 and thus the flow is turbulent. The Schmidt number in this case is
Therefore, the Sherwood number in this case is determined from Table 14-13 to be
Using the definition of Sherwood number, the mass transfer coefficient is determined to be
(b) The log-mean driving force for mass transfer (in molar concentration units) is determined as follows
(c) The evaporation rate is determined from
(d) The tube length is determined from
You might also like to view...
A 1-in-diameter rod, 3 ft long, of unknown material is found in a machine shop. A variety of inexpensive nondestructive tests are readily available to help determine the material, as described below:
A safety study will be conducted at a divided rural multilane roadway segment. For the data given below, determine: i. The total estimated average crash frequency on the segment ii. The fatal-and-injury average estimated crash frequency on the segment iii. The overdispersion parameters for (i) and (ii)
Data: Length of road segment = 8450 ft AADT = 6750 veh/day Lane width = 12 ft Shoulder width = 8 ft Median width = 30 ft No lighting No automated speed enforcement Possible injury crashes are not included What will be an ideal response?
Where a particular problem should be on the food safety-nutrition continuum:
a. Involves science. b. Involves no value judgments. c. Is based on risk assessment. d. a and c above. e. All of the above.
?Technician Asays in order to test the resistance of a component with a DMM, the circuit or component must be open and isolated so that voltage cannot flow. Technician B saysthat the term continuity means that current can flow in the circuit. Who is correct?
A. ?Technician A only B. ?Technician B only C. ?Both A and B D. ?Neither A nor B