An insulated compressor uses 35.0 kW of power to compress air from 100 kPa to 1400 kPa. The air enters at 25oC, and the mass flow rate is 0.092 kg/s. Determine the temperature of the air exiting the compressor.
Given: P1 = 100 kPa; T1 = 25°C; P2 = 1400 kPa;W?= ?35.0 kW; m?= 0.092 kg/s; Air (Take State 1 as the inlet, State 2 as the outlet.)
Assume: Q?=0 (insulated). For a compressor, assume steady-state, steady-flow, single-inlet, single-outlet flow, with ?KE = ?PE = 0
What will be an ideal response?
With these assumptions, the First Law for open systems reduces to W?=m?(h1?h2)
Here, not knowing the final temperature, we will consider the air to have variable specific heats, and then use the exit enthalpy to find the exit temperature from on-line properties or tables.
For T1: h1 = 298.18 kJ/kg
h2=h1?W?/m? =388.62 kJ/kg
This corresponds to a temperature of T2 = 387.8 K = 115°C.
You might also like to view...
Arborists use the phrase ________________________________________ instead of integrated pest management
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
A motor produces power using an outside source
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
The amount the voltage is stepped down is determined by the ____________________.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
A matched set of drive belts is two belts of the same brand.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)