An electron is released from rest at a distance of 9.00 cm from a proton. If the proton is held in place,
how fast will the electron be moving when it is 3.00 cm from the proton? (mel = 9.11 x 10-31 kg, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)
A) 75.0 m/s
B) 106 m/s
C) 1.06 × 103 m/s
D) 4.64 × 105 m/s
E) 130 m/s
B
You might also like to view...
Valley networks are located in Mars's northern hemisphere
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Suppose that we allow an ideal gas containing N atoms to expand slowly and isothermally to twice its initial volume. By what factor does its multiplicity increase?
A. By a factor of 2. B. By a factor of 2N. C. The multiplicity does not change. D. The answer depends on the gas’s initial volume. E. The answer depends on the gas’s fixed temperature.
At position A within a tube containing fluid that is moving with steady laminar flow, the speed of the fluid is 12.0 m/s and the tube has a diameter 12.00 cm
At position B, the speed of the fluid is 18.0 m/s and the tube has a diameter 6.00 cm. What is the ratio of the density of the fluid at position A to the density of the fluid at position B? A) 3.00 B) 0.167 C) 0.375 D) 0.333 E) 0.750
Mass on a Spring: A 0.150-kg air track cart is attached to an ideal spring with a force constant (spring constant) of 3.58 N/m and undergoes simple harmonic oscillations. What is the period of the oscillations?
A. 2.57 s B. 0.527 s C. 0.263 s D. 1.14 s E. 1.29 s