A rectangular wire loop (length = 60 cm, width = 40 cm) lies completely within a perpendicular and uniform magnetic field of magnitude of 0.5 T. If the length of the loop starts increasing at a rate of 20 mm/s at time t = 0, while the width is decreasing at the same rate, what is the magnitude of the induced emf at time t = 4.0 s?
a. 6.8 mV
b. 5.2 mV
c. 3.6 mV
d. 8.4 mV
e. 10 mV
c
You might also like to view...
An object is placed in front of a convex mirror at a distance larger than twice the magnitude of the focal length of the mirror. The image will appear
A) in front of the mirror. B) inverted and reduced. C) inverted and enlarged. D) upright and reduced. E) upright and enlarged.
Geology's best tool for establishing absolute (numerical) geologic time is called ______________ dating
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Which resistor is in series with resistor R?
a.
R1
b.
R2
c.
R3
d.
R4
Suppose that at a certain time a quanton has the (unrealistic) wave function shown below. If we were to perform an experiment to locate the quanton, what is the probability that the result will be ? 1 nm? (Assume that ? (x) = 0 at all points outside the picture.)
A. 1/8 B. 3/8 C. 1/12 D. 1/4 E. 5/12