Find the force (magnitude and direction) exerted on an electron moving vertically upward at a speed of m/s by a horizontal magnetic field of 0.50 T directed north.

a.

b.

c.

d.


b.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A machine puts out 100 watts of power for every 1000 watts put into it. The efficiency of the machine is

A) 10%. B) 50%. C) 90%. D) 110%. E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

When ImagePo emits a beta particle, it transforms into a new element. What are the atomic number and atomic mass of this new element?

A) atomic number = 84; atomic mass = 219 B) atomic number = 86; atomic mass = 214 C) atomic number = 85; atomic mass = 218 D) atomic number = 82; atomic mass = 214

Physics & Space Science

A 3.00-m long plank of negligible mass has a 30.0-kg mass at one end and a 40.0-kg mass at the other end. How far from the 30.0-kg mass should a fulcrum be placed so that the plank is balanced?

A) 1.71 m B) 1.29 m C) 0.750 m D) 1.50 m E) 2.25 m

Physics & Space Science

A heat pump is used to heat a house in Minnesota in the winter and has half the ideal coefficient of performance for a reversible heat pump. If the outside air temperature is and the indoor temperature desired is what is its coefficient of performance under these conditions?

A. 3.7 B. 1.1 C. 2.0 D. 4.2

Physics & Space Science