Northwest Iron and Steel is considering getting involved in electronic commerce. A modest e-commerce package is available for $30,000. The company wants to recover the cost in 2 years. Find the equivalent amount of new revenue that must be realized every 6 months at an interest rate of 3% per quarter using (a) factor formula, and (b) a single-cell spreadsheet function that includes an EFFECT function.
What will be an ideal response?
(a) Need effective i per PP of 6 months
i/6 months = (1 + 0.03)2 – 1= 0.0609
A = 30,000(A/P,6.09%,4)
= 30,000{[0.0609(1 + 0.0609)4]/[(1 + 0.0609)4-1]}
= 30,000(0.28919)
= $8675.70 per 6 months
(b) = PMT(EFFECT(6%,2),4,30000) displays $8675.59 per 6 months
You might also like to view...
Aseptic seed culture is a common propagation method for which group of plants?
What will be an ideal response?
The ____________________ gland is located on the front of the windpipe and produces a hormone called thyroxin that aids the body in the use of energy from digested food
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Which of the following statements is definitely accurate?
The reaction A + B ? C occurs in the vapor phase. It is an endothermic reaction. It is beneficial to carry out the reaction in the presence of liquid water, because C is somewhat soluble in water while A and B are effectively insoluble. The Henry’s Law constant for C in water increases as the temperature increases. We are interested in maximizing the total number of moles of C in the system, regardless of whether the C is in the liquid or vapor phase. A system initially contains 10 moles each of A and B (vapor) and 100 moles of liquid water. The system is allowed to reach equilibrium at T= 298.15 K and 0.1 MPa. In a separate experiment, the system initially contains 10 moles each of A and B (vapor) and 100 moles of liquid water, and is allowed to reach equilibrium at T= 423.15 K and 0.1 MPa. A. The system at 298.15 K will have more total moles of C. B. The system at 423.15 K will have more total moles of C. C. The system at 298.15 K will have a higher mole fraction of C in the vapor phase and a lower mole fraction of C in the liquid phase than the one at 423.15 K. But it is unclear which will have a larger total number of moles of C. D. The system at 298.15 K will have a lower mole fraction of C in the vapor phase and a higher mole fraction of C in the liquid phase than the one at 423.15 K. But it is unclear which will have a larger total number of moles of C. E. None of these is definitely accurate.
Which of the following is not typically a characteristic of a creative person?
A. open minded B. thinks positive C. pessimism D. accepts change