A sinusoidal electromagnetic wave in vacuum delivers energy at an average rate of 5.00 µW/m2. What are the amplitudes of the electric and magnetic fields of this wave?

(c = 3.0 × 108 m/s,
?0 = 4? × 10-7 T • m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N • m2)


Emax = 0.0614 V/m, Bmax = 0.205 nT

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The figure above shows how the luminosity of supernovae changes over time. About how long does it take a white dwarf supernova to decrease in luminosity by a factor of 100 from its peak?

A) 300 days B) 200 days C) 100 days D) 25 days

Physics & Space Science

f the distance between two point charges remains constant while the size of one of the charges is quadrupled, the force between the charges is multiplied by

A. 1/4 B. 2 C. 4 D. 16

Physics & Space Science

A potential energy function for a certain system is given by U1(x) = Cx2 + Bx3

The potential energy function for a second system is given by U2(x) = A + Cx2 + Bx3, where A is a positive quantity. How does the force on system 1 relate to the force in system 2 at a given position? A) The force in the two systems will be in opposite directions. B) The force is identical in the two systems. C) The force in the second system will be with less than the force in the first system. D) There is no relationship between the force in the two systems. E) The force in the second system will be with greater than the force in the first system.

Physics & Space Science

What is plane strain and where does it plot in the Flinn diagram?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science