An aluminum kettle (mass = 100 g) of pure water (mass = 60 g) is at room temperature (20°C). The kettle and its contents are placed on a 1000-Watt electric burner and heated to boiling
Assuming that all the heat from the burner heats the kettle and its contents and that a negligible amount of water evaporates before boiling begins, calculate the amount of time required to bring the water to a boil. A) 3.5 min
B) 8.1 min
C) 4.9 min
D) 7.3 min
E) 4.0 min
A
You might also like to view...
The slope of a velocity vs. time graph is the
a. distance b. velocity c. acceleration d. none of the above
________ galaxies contain mostly Population II stars; while ________ galaxies contain both Population I and Population II stars.
A. Elliptical; spiral B. Spiral; elliptical C. Irregular; elliptical D. Irregular; spiral
A mass on a spring vibrates in simple harmonic motion at a frequency of 4.0 Hz and an amplitude of 5.0 cm. If a timer is started when its displacement is a maximum (hence x = 5 cm when t = 0), what is the acceleration magnitude when t = 3 s?
a. 31.6 m/s2 c. 10.5 m/s2 b. 15.8 m/s2 d. zero
For the following allowed transitions, which photon would have the largest wavelength when an electron "jumps" from one energy level, characterized by the quantum number n, to another?
a. n = 2 to n = 1 b. n = 3 to n = 2 c. n = 3 to n = 1 d. n = 1 to n = 3 e. n = 4 to n = 1